Q3 and YTD 2018 SPAC IPO Legal League Tables
by Kristi Marvin on 2018-09-30 at 10:57pm

Below are the recently released Q3 & YTD 2018 SPAC IPO Legal League Tables

For both the third quarter and Year-to-Date (YTD) 2018, Ellenoff Grossman & Schole (“EGS”), once again, led the SPAC IPO Legal League with a commanding number of legal assignments.  EGS was counsel on seven SPACs in Q3, one more than their six assignments in the second quarter. Furthermore, looking at YTD 2018, EGS was legal counsel on a whopping 18 legal assignments, eight more than their nearest competitor, Graubard Miller.  Overall, EGS’s 18 SPAC assignments accounted for total deal volume of a staggering $3.4 billion.  And we still have one more quarter to go…

However, looking at the third quarter, Winston & Strawn surged in the rankings to take the number two spot, leaping seven places from #9 in Q2.  They came very close to beating EGS with a difference between them of only $26 million.  Furthermore, looking at YTD 2018, Winston & Strawn ranked #3, up from #6 in the first half of 2018. Total deal volume for Winston & Strawn was $890 million and $1.7 billion, Q3 and YTD 2018, respectively.

Ranked by Volume

(All data is sort-able using the arrow keys located in the header cells)

Q3 2018

RankLaw FirmVolume ($mm)Deal Count (Total)Deal Count (Issuer's Counsel)Deal Count (UW's Counsel)Avg. SizeMkt Share (%)
1Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP916.0761130.917.6%
2Winston & Strawn LLP890.0202445.017.1%
3Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP690.0110690.013.2%
4Graubard Miller568.8312189.610.9%
5Vinson & Elkins LLP552.0110552.010.6%
6Kirkland & Ellis LLP552.0101552.010.6%
7Ropes & Gray LLP400.0101400.07.7%
8Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP400.0110400.07.7%
9Loeb & Loeb LLP193.341348.33.7%
10Hunter Taubman Fischer & Li LLC46.010146.00.9%

YTD 2018

RankLaw FirmVolume ($mm)Deal Count (Total)Deal Count (Issuer's Counsel)Deal Count (UW's Counsel)Avg Size ($mm)% Mkt Share
1Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP3,406.818135189.320.7%
2Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP2,377.5615396.314.5%
3Winston & Strawn LLP1,710.5523342.110.4%
4Graubard Miller1,548.81046154.99.4%
5Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer1,252.5303417.57.6%
6Greenberg Traurig, LLP1,009.0422252.36.1%
7Kirkland & Ellis LLP1,002.0312334.06.1%
8Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP690.0110690.04.2%
9Vinson & Elkins LLP552.0110552.03.4%
10Thompson & Knight LLP414.0110414.02.5%
11Ropes & Gray LLP400.0101400.02.4%
12Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP400.0110400.02.4%
13Loeb & Loeb LLP394.552378.92.4%
14Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP345.0110345.02.1%
15Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP300.0110300.01.8%
16McDermott Will & Emery201.3101201.31.2%
17Venable LLP155.3110155.30.9%
18Fox Rothschild LLP125.0110125.00.8%
19Holland & Knight, LLP115.0101115.00.7%
20Hunter Taubman Fischer & Li LLC46.010146.00.3%

Source: SPACInsider, Ranked by volume

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP (“Skadden”), was, surprisingly, not active in the third quarter.  Yet they still managed to remain in the #2 spot for the YTD 2018 rankings with six assignments accounting for $2.4 billion in total deal volume.  Both Skadden and EGS have traditionally been the 300 lb. gorillas in the SPAC legal space, so its a good bet that while Skadden was quiet in Q3, they will have a big showing in Q4.

Graubard Miller was also notable by jumping to the #4 ranking in both the Q3 and YTD 2018 tables (up from the #5 spot in Q2 and 1H-2018).

Lastly, Loeb & Loeb, which had only one legal assignment in all of the first half of 2018, was legal counsel on four SPACs in the third quarter.  Loeb & Loeb is now tied for fourth with Winston & Strawn, based on deal count, with five SPACs each.

The fourth quarter could see a shake-up in the leader board, particularly if Winston & Strawn continues at their third quarter pace.  However, it going to be tough to beat EGS in the full year 2018 rankings since they have such a commanding lead.  It’s going to be interesting to see how the fourth quarter shakes out, so stay tuned.

You can find all of the published League Tables by clicking here.

 

Recent Posts
by Nicholas Alan Clayton on 2024-02-23 at 2:26pm

Pyrophyte (NYSE:PHYT) faced a major regulatory setback for its combination with mining firm Sio Silica this week, but a recent analogous SPAC deal could provide some encouragement for a path forward. Sio Silica is working to develop a high-grade silica mine in the Vivian Sands outside Winnipeg, Canada and it inked the $708 million combination...

by Nicholas Alan Clayton on 2024-02-23 at 1:37pm

News and Rumors JD Supra: Securities class action lawsuits against SPACs and de-SPACs increased only slightly in 2023 with 27 after 2022 saw 24 and 2021 – 33. Lawsuits concerning the de-SPACing process itself dropped precipitously, however, representing just 21% of cases as compared to 69% in the previous two years and 80% in 2020....

by Nicholas Alan Clayton on 2024-02-23 at 7:39am

At the SPAC of Dawn SPACs have officially landed on the Moon. Despite a few last-minute delays and minor malfunctions, Intuitive Machines’ (NASDAQ:LUNR) Odysseus lander made the first soft landing on the Moon since 1972 and the first ever by a commercial enterprise. Three other private missions to the moon have failed in recent years...

by Nicholas Alan Clayton on 2024-02-22 at 2:50pm

Moringa (NASDAQ:MACA) has entered into a definitive agreement to combine with clinical-stage biotech firm Silexion at a pre-transaction equity value of $62.5 million. Modi’in-Maccabim-Reut, Israel-based Silexion is developing a range of potential cancer treatments with its most advanced efforts targeting pancreatic cancer. The combined company is expected to trade on the Nasdaq once the deal...

by Nicholas Alan Clayton on 2024-02-22 at 1:32pm

News and Rumors CityWire: A subsidiary of Allianz (DE:ALV) and Constellation Wealth Capital have signed on to invest $400 million in asset management firm AlTi Global (NASDAQ:ALTI), purchasing a combination of ordinary shares and Series A convertible preferred stock. AlTi is up 21% in midday trading on the news. It combined with Cartesian Growth in...

logo

Copyright © 2023 SPACInsider, Inc. All Rights Reserved